Contact l Sitemap

home industries issues reasearch weblog press

Home  » Campaigns » Past Campaigns » Climate Justice Initiative

Climate Justice Summit Program

CorpWatch
October 25th, 2002

Climate Justice Summit
October 26-28, 2002
Constitution Club, Rafi Marg, New Delhi

Program

Saturday, October 26

9:00 - 9:30 am Welcome from Organizing Committee
9:30 - 11:00 am PANEL: Human Face of Climate Change

  • National Fishworkers Forum
  • Jagriti Mahila Samiti
  • Project for Ecological Recovery, Thailand
  • Indigenous Peoples Caucus
  • Representative from Pacific Islands
  • People and Planet, UK

11:00 - 11:15 am Break

11:15 - 1:15 pm Workshops Round 1

  • Climate Change and Indigenous Peoples
  • The Science of Climate Change (what is 'dangerous')
  • Equity in the Climate Debate 1
  • Dams and Climate Change
  • Urbanization and Transportation

1:30 - 2:30 pm Lunch (provided at the site)

2:30 - 4:30 pm Workshops Round 2

  • Impacts of Globalization on Informal Sector
  • Deforestation and Carbon Sinks 1
  • Fishworkers Struggle Against Climate Change 1
  • Alternative Energy
  • Community Resistance to Fossil Fuels
  • Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) 1

4:30 - 4:45 pm Break

4:45 - 6:15 pm PANEL: Climate Justice in India

  • Apna Nirman Mazdoor Panchayat
  • National Fishworkers Forum
  • Indigenous Peoples Caucus
  • Andhra Pradesh Vyavasaya Vritidarula Union
  • Narmada Bachao Andolan
  • Singrauli
  • Indian Social Institute

6:30 pm Dinner (provided at the site)

Sunday, October 27

9:00 - 10:30 am PANEL: Globalization, Equity and Kyoto Protocol

Moderator: Yin Shao Loong

  • Sunita Narain, Centre for Science and Environment
  • Kate Hampton, Friends of the Earth International
  • Steve Sawyer, Greenpeace International
  • Chee Yoke Ling, Third World Network
  • Andrew Simms, New Economics Foundation
  • Dinesh Abrol, Delhi Science Forum

10:30 -10:45 am Break

10:45 - 12:45 pm Workshops Round 3

  • Urban Poor and Global Warming
  • Equity in the Climate Change Debate 2
  • Indigenous Peoples Caucus 2
  • Water and the Climate Crisis
  • Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) 2
  • Deforestation and Carbon Sinks 2

12:45 - 1:45 pm Lunch (provided at the site)

1:45- 3:45 pm Workshops Round 4

  • Agriculture, Food Security and Climate Change
  • International Financial Institutions and Climate Change
  • Corporate Accountability
  • Fishworkers and the Struggle Against Climate Change 2

3:45 - 4:00 pm Break

4:00 5:30 pm PANEL: Building a Global Movement for Climate Justice

Moderator: Amit Srivastava

  • Medha Patkar, National Alliance of Peoples Movements
  • Harekrishna Debnath, National Fishworkers Forum
  • Vandana Shiva, Research Foundation for Science, Technology and Ecology
  • Amarjit Kaur, All India Trade Union Congress
  • Yin Shao Loong, Third World Network
  • Swami Agnivesh, Arya Samaj, Bandhwa Mukti Morcha
  • Srisuwan Kuankachon, Project for Ecological Recovery, Thailand
  • Kate Hampton, Friends of the Earth International

5:30 pm Dinner (provided at the site)